Washington Mardi Gras - January 27, 2018

Royal Courts of Other Years

Royal Courts of Other Years

Year King Queen
1944 Hon. F. Edward Hebert Miss Mollie Gaumer
1945 No Ball Held  
1946 Hon. Hale Boggs Mrs. deLesseps C. Morrison
1947 No Ball Held  
1948 Paul Wooten Miss Mary Francis Bourg
1949 Joseph Robichaux Miss Elaine Herring
1950 Hon. Otto E. Passman Miss Margie Gauthier
1951 (No Ball Held, A/C Korean War)  
1952 (No Ball Held, A/C Korean War)  
1953 Hon. James A. Noe Miss Dawn Marie Hebert
1954 Lawrence C. Levert, Jr. Miss Jo Ann Elder
1955 Harry C. Chalkley Miss Alice Gay Soileau
1956 Wm. L. "Buddie" Billups Miss Lee Anna Martino
1957 Parrish Fuller
First King of the Mystick Krewe
Miss Barbara Boggs
1958 Solon B. Turman Miss Barbara Denechaud
1959 Julian C. Miller Miss Linda Guidry
1960 Vertrees Young Miss Corinne Claiborne Boggs
1961 G.M. "Jake" Anderson Miss Rita Katherine Long
1962 Voris King Miss Rebekah Jo Hannie
1963 Kevin Patrick Reilly Miss Maurine Perez
1964 Harvey Peltier Miss Elizabeth M. Bolton
1965 Edward H. Jackson Miss Elise Wheless
1966 George W. DeFranceaux Miss Carol Ann Childress
1967 Jamar William Adcock Miss Pamela Rust Long
1968 Henry Zack Carter Miss Rebecca Ann McKeithen
1969 Andrew Moresi Miss Victoria Elaine Edwards
1970 Capt. J.W. Clark Mrs. Emily Elizabeth Peevey
1971 Dr. Clarence A. Lorin Miss Nancy Jane Riley
1972 Harry J. Batt Miss Barbara Bait
1973 Gordon H. Lambert Miss Melanie Alden Roemer
1974 Thomas E. Powell Miss Janis Catherine Long
1975 William H. LeBlanc, Jr. Miss Hollis Farling Bright
1976 Doyle G. Berry Miss Althea Marie Guste
1977 Charles R. Milam Miss Bridget Marianne Edwar
1978 Dalton J. Woods Miss Claire Campbell Seymour
1979 Otto B. Candies Miss Elizabeth Stafford Boggs
1980 James H. Boyce, Sr. Mrs. Mary Margaret Turner Svendson
1981 Charles E. Brown Miss Mary Lyon Johnston
1982 John Joseph Graham Miss Linda Jean Randall
1983 Jake L. Netterville Miss Sarah Lee Johnston
1984 Crawford A. Bishop Miss Nancy Myke Easterling
1985 Marion D. Edwards Miss Michelle Lynn Huckaby
1986 William Heard Wright, Jr. Miss Jennifer Lee Moore
1987 E.R. "Bo" Campbell, Jr. Miss Caroline Elizabeth Roem
1988 Willis W. Noland Miss Elizabeth Andre Breaux
1989 Tom Benson Miss Kristie Rene Tauzin
1990 James M. Cain Miss Mary Jane Ann Brittain
1991 Joseph C. Canizaro Miss Julie Kristen Baker
1992 Donald "Boysie" Bollinger Miss Sushan Alicia Livingston
1993 Tevor George Bryan Miss Jamila Efuru Jefferson
1994 George Rodrigue Miss Courtenay Cate Graham
1995 Theodore "Ted" L. Jones Miss Sarah Louise Cenac
1996 Claude "Buddy" Leach Miss Amy Elizabeth Chouest
1997 James Michael "Hutch" Hutchison Miss Julia A. Breaux
1998 James C. Smith Miss Jalila Eshe Jefferson
1999 E.R. "Bo" Campbell Miss Christy Diane Hicks
2000 Herschel L. Abbott, Jr. Miss Erin Elizabeth Zuschlag
2001 James C. Flores Miss Heather Michelle Sturlese
2002 Arthur Quentin Davis Miss Jelani Faizah Jefferson
2003 Christopher E. Cenac, M.D. Miss Nancy Alison Lupin
2004 William A. Oliver Miss Meredith Frances Allen
2005 Richard Zuschlag Miss Nailah Anan Jefferson
2006 No Ball Held (Hurricanes Katrina & Rita)
2007 Donald T. "Boysie" Bollinger Miss Elizabeth Claire Chance
2008 D. Wayne Elmore Miss Autumn Nicole Armentor
2009 Roy O. Martin III Miss Laura Kathryn Martin
2010 William H. Fenstermaker Dayna Elizabeth Haynie
2011 Glen D. Smith Leah Elizabeth Aucoin
2012 Tommy S. Cvitanovich Jayne Michon Champagne
2013 Martin Svendson Laura Elisabeth Kelley
2014 Larry Matthew Allen, M.D. Sarah Louise Bicknell
2015 Charles Goodson Amelia Grace Zepernick
2016 James M. Williams Anna Haspel Aronson
2017 Warner Thomas Eastan Lee Thomas
Top